CARLISLE

BELAH CON GAIN
Labour: Paul Leslie Birks 538
Conservative: Gareth Michael Ellis 951
Independent: Alan Toole 478

BELLE VUE LAB HOLD
Green Party: Helen Elizabeth Atkinson 52
Labour: Christine Bowditch 742
Conservative: Geoffrey Osborne 722
UKIP: Susan Riley 91

BOTCHERBY IND HOLD
Independent: Robert William Betton 807
Green Party: Deb Brown 40
Labour: Helen Anne Fisher 431
Conservative: Paul Nedved 337

BRAMPTON CON HOLD
Labour: Lesley Begley 321
Conservative: Lawrence Fisher 860
UKIP: John James Harding 107
Lib Dem: Olwyn Doreen Luckley 135
Green Party: Colin Luhrs 126

CASTLE LAB HOLD
Conservative: James Bainbridge 364
Green Party: Richard Sebastian Hunt 53
Labour: Alan Robert McGuckin 469
UKIP: Robbie Reid-Sinclair 77
Lib Dem: David John Wood 117

CORBY & HAYTON IND HOLD
Independent: William James Graham 807
Lib Dem: Alison Elizabeth Hobson 177
Green Party: Charmain Jess McCutcheon 124
Conservative: Keith Meller 608

CURROCK LAB HOLD
Independent: Jeffrey Bomford 96
Green Party: Sky Fiona Higgins 64
Conservative: Geoff Mitchell 309
Labour: Reg Watson 569

DALSTON & BURGH (Technically a LIB DEM GAIN but really the same Lib/Dem councillor who went Independent taking the whip back.)
Liberal Democrat: Trevor Allison 1048
Conservative: Katharine Oliver 936
Labour: Ray Warwick 248

DENTON HOLME LAB HOLD
Conservative: Syed Ali 360
Green Party: Neil Boothman 93
Labour: Hugh McDevitt 800
UKIP: Kerryanne Mckay Wilde 80

HARRABY NORTH LAB HOLD
Conservative: Barbara Eden 358
Labour: Cyril Frederick Weber 737

HARRABY SOUTH LAB HOLD
Labour: Deborah Anne Earl 671
Independent: Jack Paton 173
Conservative: Michael Randall 655

HOUGHTON & IRTHINGTON CON HOLD
Green Party: Hazel Jane Graham 88
Conservative: John Mallinson 1112
UKIP: Fiona Rachel Mills 90
Lib Dem: Brendan Murphy 140
Labour: Maggie Robinson 262

LONGTOWN CON HOLD
UKIP: Graham Moore 109
Labour: Stephen Ronald Sidgwick 215
Conservative: Val Tarbitt 921

MORTON LAB HOLD
Labour: John Bell 804
Green Party: Rob Morrison 84
Conservative: David Shepherd 477

STANWIX URBAN CON HOLD
Green Party: Helen Davison 216
UKIP: Phil Douglass 83
Labour: Tim Linford 548
Conservative: Elizabeth Mallinson 1123

UPPERBY LAB HOLD
UKIP: John Gordon Denholm 120
Green Party: Penelope Bothepa Foster 31
Lib Dem: James Ernest Ostler 70
Conservative: Fiona Robson 415
Labour: Stewart Farries Young 1297

YEWDALE CON GAIN
Lib Dem: Jeff Coates 174
UKIP: Malcolm Fraser Craik 111
Labour: Beth Furneaux 755
Green Party: Henry Bryson Goodwin 28
Conservative: Stephen Haraldson 928

WETHERAL CON HOLD
Labour: Steven John William Bowditch 300
Green Party: Dallas Jane Brewis 85
Lib Dem: Michael Anthony Gee 307
Conservative: Nick Marriner 1297


ALLERDALE

ASPATRIA CON HOLD
Labour: Peter Gregory Kendall 262
Conservative: Jim Lister 593
Lib Dem: Phill Roberts 548
UKIP: David Wilson 101

BOTHEL & WHARRELS CON HOLD
Conservative: (Joseph) Alan Bowness 1235
Green Party: Jill Perry 615

COCKERMOUTH NORTH LIB DEM GAIN
Labour: Isabel Jeanette Burns 546
Green Party: Flic Crowley 70
Lib Dem: Rebecca Charlotte Hanson 1104
Conservative: Peter Andrew Hardie Nicholson 609

COCKERMOUTH SOUTH CON HOLD
Conservative: Alan Kennon 1117
Lib Dem: Roger Peck 204
Green Party: Jane Christine Roy 86
Labour: Andrew Irving Semple 579

DEARHAM & BROUGHTON CON GAIN
Labour: Alan Clark 641
Conservative: Hugo George Greenbank Graham 805
UKIP: Richard Mawdsley 112
Green Party: Helen Hilda Smith 85

HARRINGTON, IND HOLD
Lib Dem: Reece Fleming 84
Labour: Janet Mary King 425
Conservative: Neville John Lishman 189
Independent: Marjorie Rae 613

KESWICK LAB GAIN
Green Party: Jack Frederick Lennox 268
Labour: Tony Lywood 933
Conservative: Ronald Munby 608

MARYPORT NORTH LAB HOLD
Green: Clare Brown 86
UKIP: George Masterton Kemp 646
Labour: Carni McCarron-Holmes 663
Conservative: Sarah Jane Pagan 318

MARYPORT SOUTH LAB HOLD
Labour: Keith Anthony Little 983
Green Party: Laura Rumney 84
Conservative: Antony Armstrong Todd 188

MOSS BAY & MOORCLOSE IND GAIN
Labour: Barbara Ann Cannon 484
Conservative: Louise Mary Donnelly 188
Green Party: Douglas Maw 17
Independent: Stephen Stoddart 847

SEATON LAB HOLD
Green Party: Alistair John Grey 74
Conservative: Mark Ian Jenkinson 727
Labour: Celia Tibble 755

SOLWAY COAST CON HOLD
Independent: John Cook 525
Conservative: Tony Markley 884
Green Party: Richard Clive Rawson 70
Labour: Caroline Richardson 274

ST JOHN’S & GREAT CLIFTON, IND HOLD
Independent: Joe Holliday 704
Labour: Antony David McGuckin 635
Conservative: Ann Vipond McKerrell 369
Green Party: Fliss Watts 52

ST MICHAEL’S LAB HOLD
Labour: Alan Lawrence Barry 798
Lib Dem: Margaret Bennett 120
Green Party: Peter George Rowland Rigg 36
Conservative: Gladys Wilson 277

THURSBY CON HOLD
Conservative: Duncan Stewart Fairbairn 1294
Labour: Bill Goldsmith 343
Green Party: Dianne Estelle Standen 128

WIGTON LAB HOLD
Green Party: Patricia Anne Ackred 53
Conservative: Malcolm Grainger 883
Labour: Roger John Liddle 1058


COPELAND

BRANSTY CON GAIN
Green Party: Maggie Bedford 38
Labour: Rachel Margaret Holliday 561
Independent: Charles Edward Maudling 220
Conservative: Graham Robert Phillip Melville Roberts 607

CLEATOR MOOR EAST & FRIZINGTON CON GAIN
Labour: Tim Knowles 612
Conservative: Arthur William Creighton Lamb 629
Green Party: Allan Franciscus Todd 93

CLEATOR MOOR WEST LAB HOLD
UKIP: Nicholas Frederick Ford 65
Conservative: Genna Elaine Haraldsen 309
Lib Dem: Mike Minogue 66
Labour: Frank Irving Morgan 567
Independent: Christopher Patrick Ross 112

EGREMONT LAB HOLD
Conservative: Alistair William Millar Norwood 677
Labour: David Edward Southward 789

EGREMONT NORTH & ST BEES CON GAIN
Independent: Jayne Anne Laine 163
Independent: Wammo Walmsley 208
Conservative: Chris Whiteside 626
Labour: Henry Wormstrup 469

GOSFORTH CON HOLD
Labour: Peter Kane 311
Independent: Sam Meteer 366
Green Party: Daniel James Nixon 57
Conservative: Christopher Paul Turner 1144

HILLCREST & HENSINGHAM CON GAIN
Labour: Christine Wharrier 801
Conservative: Andrew William Wonnacott 816

HOWGATE CON GAIN
UKIP: Eric William Atkinson 75
Conservative: Martin Steven Barbour 623
Labour: Gillian Ruth Troughton 566
Green Party: Sharon Josephine Watson 44

KELLS & SANDWITH LAB HOLD
Independent: Michael Patrick Anthony Guest 218
Conservative: Brigid Anne Whiteside 419
Labour: Emma Louise Williamson 684

MILLOM CON HOLD
Labour: Denise Barbara Burness 442
Conservative: Doug Wilson 967

MILLOM WITHOUT CON HOLD
Conservative: Keith Haigh Hitchen 1150
Green Party: Sally Millar 147
Labour: Ryan Woods 281

MIREHOUSE LAB HOLD
Labour: Mike Hawkins 804
Conservative: Jane Margaret Micklethwaite 410


EDEN

ALSTON & EAST FELLSIDE LAB GAIN
Labour: Claire Susan Driver 836
Lib Dem: Deb Holden 116
Green Party: Alan William Marsden 114
Independent: Mary Robinson 624
Conservative: Walter Walker 688

APPLEBY LIB DEM GAIN
Lib Dem: Andy Connell 909
Green Party: Kimberley Jane Lawson 56
Conservative: John Mervyn Owen 844

Labour: John Potts 78
EDEN LAKES LIB DEM HOLD
Lib Dem: Neil Hughes 1129
Conservative: Laura Elizabeth Kay 931

GREYSTOKE & HESKET CON HOLD
Lib Dem: Roger Burgin 255
Green Party: Doug Lawson 205
UKIP: David Benson Ryland 89
Conservative: Tom Wentworth Waites 1009
Labour: Ruth Ann Wood 103

KIRKBY STEPHEN CON HOLD
Conservative: Phil Dew 1605
Lib Dem: Kelvyn Justin Simon James 407
Green Party: Richard Kevin O’Brien 77
Labour: Ian Daniel Simkins 194

PENRITH EAST LIB DEM HOLD
Lib Dem: Patricia Anne Bell 955
UKIP: Mary Elizabeth Dixon 53
Conservative: John Forrester 445
Green Party: Ali Ross 29
Labour: Hilary Jane Snel 85

PENRITH NORTH CON HOLD
Conservative: Hilary Frances Carrick 1031
Lib Dem: Virginia Christine Taylor 574

PENRITH RURAL CON HOLD
Lib Dem: Lorna Ann Baker 290
Green Party: Wade Tidbury 143
Independent: Michael Christopher Tonkin 405
Conservative: David Whipp 888

PENRITH WEST CON HOLD
Lib Dem: Judith Margaret Derbyshire 319
Conservative: Helen Jane Fearon 509
Labour: Dave Knaggs 160
Independent: Lee Quinn 260


SOUTH LAKELAND

CARTMEL LIB DEM HOLD
Conservative: Steve Chambers 873
Green: Robin Smallwood La Mare 94
Lib Dem: Sue Sanderson 1111

GRANGE CON HOLD
Labour: Nicola Kennedy 135
Lib Dem: Dave Khan 586
Green: Laura Miller 83
Conservative: Bill Wearing 1318

HIGH FURNESS CON GAIN
Conservative: Matt Brereton 1059
Lib Dem: David William Norman Fletcher 798
Green: Chris Loynes 103
Labour: Gerry Scott 222

KENDAL CASTLE LIB DEM HOLD
Green: Gwen Harrison 83
Lib Dem: Chris Hogg 1267
Labour: Jim Ring 133
Conservative: Harry James Albert Taylor 703

KENDAL HIGHGATE LIB DEM HOLD
Labour: Paul Michael Braithwaite 253
Lib Dem: Geoff Cook 922
Conservative: Emma Therese Marie Hine 426
Green: Phil Whiting 107

KENDAL NETHER LIB DEM HOLD
Labour: Eli Aldridge 188
Lib Dem: Shirley Amelia Evans 1234
Conservative: Pamela Mary Flitcroft 531
Green: Andy Mason 100

KENDAL SOUTH LIB DEM HOLD
Lib Dem: Brenda Clare Gray 1195
Green: Meg Hill 109
Conservative: Andrew John Lucas 1025
Labour: Jackson Softley Stubbs 131

KENDAL STRICKLAND & FELL LIB DEM HOLD
Labour: Virginia Elizabeth Branney 353
Conservative: Michael Patrick Nicholson 443
Green: Ian Rodham 167
Lib Dem: Peter Carlyle Thornton 1170

KENT ESTUARY LIB DEM HOLD
Green: Jill Abel 162
Conservative: Tom Harvey 995
Labour: Lois Katherine Sparling 201
Lib Dem: Ian Stewart 255

LAKES LIB DEM HOLD
Conservative: Tim Brown 564
Lib Dem: Will Clark 782
Labour: Alison Faith Gilchrist 79
Green: Chris Rowley 49

LOW FURNESS LIB DEM HOLD
Conservative: Andrew Clifford Butcher 861
Green: Peter Alan Howlett 45
Lib Dem: Janet Willis 994
Labour: Shirley-Anne Wilson 191

LOWER KENTDALE CON HOLD
Conservative: Roger Kenneth Bingham 1715
Green: Simon Blunden 97
Labour: Paul John Casson 139
Lib Dem: Gordon Victor Higton 510

LYTH VALLEY CON HOLD
Conservative: James Bland 1247
Lib Dem: Bex Cooper 530
Green: Adam Mark Rubinstein 99
Ukip: Stephen Willmott 43

SEDBERGH & KIRKBY LONSDALE LIB DEM HOLD
Lib Dem: Nick Cotton 1253
Labour: Nick Cross 91
Green: Daphne Mary Jackson 60
Conservative: Kevin John Lancaster 1163

ULVERSTON EAST LAB HOLD
Green: Bob Gerry 98
Lib Dem: Andrew Hudson 168
Conservative: Helen Irving 620
Labour: John Mark Wilson 758

ULVERSTON WEST CON HOLD
Conservative: James Airey 1146
Lib Dem: Loraine Birchall 235
Green: Judy Filmore 149
Labour and Co-operative: David John Webster 552

UPPER KENT LIB DEM HOLD
Conservative: Margaret Bond 756
Lib Dem: Stan Collins 1104
Green: Adrian Robert Porter 158
Labour: Andy Windsor 109

WINDERMERE CON GAIN
Conservative: Ben Berry 1097
Labour: Penny Henderson 124
Lib Dem: Steve Rooke 1009
Green: Kate Threadgold 58


BARROW

DALTON NORTH CON GAIN
Labour and Co-operative: Barry Doughty 569
Conservative: Ben Shirley 884
Independent: Glenn David Higgins 148

DALTON SOUTH CON GAIN
Lib Dem: Raymond George Beecham 63
Conservative: Des English 683
Labour: Ernie Wilson 508
Ukip: Dick Young 115

HAWCOAT CON HOLD
Labour: Connor James Lambton 429
Conservative: Roy Worthington 1245

(NB the above is the correct result - the News and Star transposed the figures though they correctly described Hawcoat as a Conservative Hold, which must have been confusing to alert readers!)


HINDPOOL LAB HOLD
Labour: Anne Burns 714
Conservative: Ann Denise English 300
Ukip: Dave Roberts 136

NEWBARNS & PARKSIDE CON GAIN
Ukip: Karl Darrell Hunt 63
Labour: John Murphy 600
Conservative: Sol Wielkopolski 683

OLD BARROW LAB HOLD
Conservative: Brenda Joyce Lauderdale 290
Ukip: Colin John Rudd 94
Labour: Helen Wall 577

ORMSGILL LAB HOLD
Conservative: Terri-Ann Gibney 398
Labour: Bill McEwan 660
Ukip: Theresa Marie McMeekin 216

RISEDALE LAB HOLD
Labour: Kevin Robert Hamilton 667
Conservative: Jamie Samson 382

ROOSECOTE CON GAIN
Labour: Fred Chatfield 606
Conservative: Derek Gawne 898
Ukip: Pete Richards 88

WALNEY NORTH LAB HOLD
Conservative: Martin David McLeavy 413
Labour: Mel Worth 720

WALNEY SOUTH LAB HOLD
Labour: Frank Cassidy 739
Conservative: Rory McClure 539

NEW COUNCIL (84 councillors in total)

Conservatives: 37 seats
Labour: 26 seats
Lib/Dems: 16 seats
Independents: 5 seats